Privacy Policy

Commitment to privacy

Joanna Saines (I) collects personal information when you make an enquiry, submit an online form or use any of our services. Your privacy is important. This Privacy Policy explains how I use any personal information I collect about you when you use this website or any of my services.

Who will hold your information?

Your clinical and medical information will be held by Joanna Saines at the company address. Your information is stored in a locked filing cabinet. I use the third party system Appointfix to manage my appointment schedule which requires just your name and mobile phone number. Payments taken online are processed by GoCardless – I am not exposed to or do not store any of your financial information. I process my email marketing through MailChimp which stores your name and email address.

I am not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by such other companies. I encourage you not to provide personal information without assuring yourself of the Privacy Policy Statement of Appointfix, GoCardless and MailChimp.

What information I ask for and why

I will ask you for personal information so that I may provide you with the services requested or information about my services. I do not share or sell your personal information for marketing purposes. Personal information may be used in a number of ways, for example:

  • To contact you about an appointment
  • To send booking confirmation and reminders
  • To collect feedback after an appointment
  • To contact your GP/health professional. Please note: I will take further consent from you should we agree it is necessary for me to do this
  • To send you Christmas cards
  • To keep you informed about my services, offers or other information I believe to be of legitimate interest to you.

I may contact you by email or telephone. You can opt of out receiving communications from me unless it is essential communication to fulfil your appointment booking request. If you no longer want to receive marketing, offers or information-related emails from me, you can click the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of my marketing emails or email me any time at joanna.s.massage@gmail.com using ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

Consultation forms

During your initial consultation, I will ask you for your basic details which enables me to contact you and identify you to a doctor should we decide I need to write to them. I will also take your medical history to make sure you are fit and well for a massage and so I can tailor the treatment best to you.

Security

Sadly, no data transmission or storage submission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. I do, however, use reasonable measures to protect your data against loss misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Security measures I take include securely locking filing cabinets to your paper files, firewalls, virus protection and physical access controls to computers.

If you have reason to believe that the data I have for you or your interaction with me is not secure, please contact me immediately at joanna.s.massage@gmail.com.

Retention

I will retain personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information or would like to exercise the right to rectify, restrict, oppose, erase or port data, please email me at joanna.s.massage@gmail.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

I may revise this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in the business or services or changes in the law. The revised policy will be posted on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes made. If the revised version includes a substantial change, I will notify you of the change using email or other means.

Contact

I encourage you to contact me if you have general questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the way in which I handle your personal data.

Report a concern or complain

You can report a concern about our information rights practices by following this link for more information or to start a live chat with the ICO https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ . Alternatively, You can call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.